ZenTrader

Broker comparisons · Rates as published 20 October 2026

Angel One vs Dhan: what a trade costs

Delivery
Dhan₹32–₹56 less a trade
Intraday
Dhanup to ₹30 less a trade
Demat AMC
Dhan₹283 a year less
MTF interest
Dhan12.49% against 14.96% a year

The charges each broker sets

Angel OneDhan
Delivery brokerage0.1%, ₹5 to ₹20 an order₹0
Intraday brokerage0.1%, ₹5 to ₹20 an order0.03%, up to ₹20 an order
DP charge per stock sold₹23.60₹14.75
Demat AMCFree the first year, then ₹60 + GST a quarter₹0
MTF interest0.041% a day (about 15.0% a year)12.49% a year up to ₹5 lakh

DP charges include GST and apply once for each stock you sell from your demat on a day, whatever the quantity. AMC figures are for a regular demat account; a basic services demat account (BSDA) pays less or nothing.

What a whole trade costs

A buy and a sell at the same price, with STT, stamp duty, exchange and SEBI charges, GST and the DP charge included. The cheaper broker for each trade is highlighted.

TradeAngel OneDhanSaving
₹10,000 delivery₹69₹37₹32
₹50,000 delivery₹182₹126₹56
₹1 lakh delivery₹293₹237₹56
₹5 lakh delivery₹1,183₹1,127₹56
₹10,000 intraday₹27₹11₹17
₹25,000 intraday₹56₹27₹30
₹1 lakh intraday₹83₹83Same

DhanAngel One

₹10k₹25k₹50k₹1 lakh₹2 lakh₹5 lakh

Widest on small tradesOn ₹10,000 the charges are 0.69% at Angel One and 0.37% at Dhan.

Every charge on a delivery round trip, as a share of the trade. Above about ₹1 lakh the taxes, the same at every broker, set most of the cost.

Which is cheaper for you

Delivery trades. Dhan costs the same or less for delivery trades of every size up to ₹10 lakh. It is ₹32 cheaper on ₹10,000 and ₹56 cheaper on ₹1 lakh.

Intraday trades. Dhan costs the same or less for intraday trades of every size up to ₹10 lakh. It is ₹17 cheaper on ₹10,000 and the same on ₹1 lakh.

Trading often. 200 delivery round trips of ₹50,000 in a year cost about ₹36,408 at Angel One and ₹25,198 at Dhan, so Dhan saves about ₹11,210 a year.

Margin (MTF). On ₹2 lakh of funding held for 30 days, interest comes to about ₹2,460 at Angel One and ₹2,053 at Dhan, ₹407 less at Dhan. Margin trades also pay pledge charges and their own brokerage at most brokers.

Account fees. After any free first year, a regular demat account costs about ₹283 a year more at Angel One than at Dhan.

What is the same at both

STT, stamp duty, exchange and SEBI charges are set by the government, the exchange and SEBI, and every broker collects the same amounts. On a ₹1 lakh delivery round trip they come to about ₹222, most of the bill at either broker. Price is also only part of the choice. Order tools, app reliability and support matter too, and this page does not rate them.

Rates from each broker's own page as published on 20 October 2026: Angel One, Dhan. Standard plans for a resident individual trading NSE stocks; paid plans, offers and F&O are not included. Brokers change their rates, so check before you decide. ZenTrader is independent of both brokers. Neither broker pays us anything.

Common questions

Is Angel One or Dhan cheaper for delivery trades?

Dhan costs the same or less for delivery trades of every size up to ₹10 lakh. It is ₹32 cheaper on ₹10,000 and ₹56 cheaper on ₹1 lakh. A ₹1 lakh delivery round trip costs about ₹293 at Angel One and ₹237 at Dhan, all charges included. Most of that is STT, which is the same at every broker.

Which has lower intraday charges, Angel One or Dhan?

For intraday, Angel One charges 0.1% or ₹20 an order, whichever is lower, with a ₹5 minimum, and Dhan charges 0.03% or ₹20 an order, whichever is lower. A ₹25,000 intraday round trip costs about ₹56 at Angel One and ₹27 at Dhan, all charges included.

Which charges less interest on MTF, Angel One or Dhan?

On margin funding, Angel One charges 0.041% a day (about 15.0% a year) and Dhan charges 12.49% a year up to ₹5 lakh. On ₹2 lakh held for 30 days that is about ₹2,460 at Angel One and ₹2,053 at Dhan.

What is the DP charge at Angel One and Dhan?

The DP charge, paid once for each stock you sell out of your demat on a day, is ₹23.60 at Angel One and ₹14.75 at Dhan, GST included. It is the same whatever the quantity, so it matters most on small sales.

More comparisons