ZenTrader

Broker comparisons · Rates as published 20 October 2026

Groww vs Angel One: what a trade costs

Delivery
Sameat every size shown
Intraday
Sameat every size shown
Demat AMC
Groww₹283 a year less
MTF interest
Sameabout 14.95% a year

The charges each broker sets

GrowwAngel One
Delivery brokerage0.1%, ₹5 to ₹20 an order0.1%, ₹5 to ₹20 an order
Intraday brokerage0.1%, ₹5 to ₹20 an order0.1%, ₹5 to ₹20 an order
DP charge per stock sold₹23.60₹23.60
Demat AMC₹0Free the first year, then ₹60 + GST a quarter
MTF interest14.95% a year0.041% a day (about 15.0% a year)

DP charges include GST and apply once for each stock you sell from your demat on a day, whatever the quantity. AMC figures are for a regular demat account; a basic services demat account (BSDA) pays less or nothing.

What a whole trade costs

A buy and a sell at the same price, with STT, stamp duty, exchange and SEBI charges, GST and the DP charge included. The cheaper broker for each trade is highlighted.

TradeGrowwAngel OneSaving
₹10,000 delivery₹69₹69Same
₹50,000 delivery₹182₹182Same
₹1 lakh delivery₹293₹293Same
₹5 lakh delivery₹1,183₹1,183Same
₹10,000 intraday₹27₹27Same
₹25,000 intraday₹56₹56Same
₹1 lakh intraday₹83₹83Same

GrowwAngel One

₹10k₹25k₹50k₹1 lakh₹2 lakh₹5 lakh
Every charge on a delivery round trip, as a share of the trade. Above about ₹1 lakh the taxes, the same at every broker, set most of the cost.

Which is cheaper for you

Delivery trades. Groww and Angel One cost the same for delivery trades of any size.

Intraday trades. Groww and Angel One cost the same for intraday trades of any size.

Trading often. 200 delivery round trips of ₹50,000 in a year cost about ₹36,408 at Groww and ₹36,408 at Angel One, almost the same.

Margin (MTF). On ₹2 lakh of funding held for 30 days, interest comes to about ₹2,458 at Groww and ₹2,460 at Angel One. Margin trades also pay pledge charges and their own brokerage at most brokers.

Account fees. After any free first year, a regular demat account costs about ₹283 a year more at Angel One than at Groww.

What is the same at both

STT, stamp duty, exchange and SEBI charges are set by the government, the exchange and SEBI, and every broker collects the same amounts. On a ₹1 lakh delivery round trip they come to about ₹222, most of the bill at either broker. Price is also only part of the choice. Order tools, app reliability and support matter too, and this page does not rate them.

Rates from each broker's own page as published on 20 October 2026: Groww, Angel One. Standard plans for a resident individual trading NSE stocks; paid plans, offers and F&O are not included. Brokers change their rates, so check before you decide. ZenTrader is independent of both brokers. Neither broker pays us anything.

Common questions

Is Groww or Angel One cheaper for delivery trades?

Groww and Angel One cost the same for delivery trades of any size. A ₹1 lakh delivery round trip costs about ₹293 at Groww and ₹293 at Angel One, all charges included. Most of that is STT, which is the same at every broker.

Which has lower intraday charges, Groww or Angel One?

For intraday, Groww charges 0.1% or ₹20 an order, whichever is lower, with a ₹5 minimum, and Angel One charges 0.1% or ₹20 an order, whichever is lower, with a ₹5 minimum. A ₹25,000 intraday round trip costs about ₹56 at Groww and ₹56 at Angel One, all charges included.

Which charges less interest on MTF, Groww or Angel One?

On margin funding, Groww charges 14.95% a year and Angel One charges 0.041% a day (about 15.0% a year). On ₹2 lakh held for 30 days that is about ₹2,458 at Groww and ₹2,460 at Angel One.

What is the DP charge at Groww and Angel One?

The DP charge, paid once for each stock you sell out of your demat on a day, is ₹23.60 at Groww and ₹23.60 at Angel One, GST included. It is the same whatever the quantity, so it matters most on small sales.

More comparisons