ZenTrader

Broker comparisons · Rates as published 20 October 2026

Angel One vs Fyers: what a trade costs

Delivery
Depends on sizesee the table below
Intraday
Fyersup to ₹30 less a trade
Demat AMC
Fyers₹283 a year less
MTF interest
Angel One14.96% against 15.49% a year

The charges each broker sets

Angel OneFyers
Delivery brokerage0.1%, ₹5 to ₹20 an order0.3%, up to ₹20 an order
Intraday brokerage0.1%, ₹5 to ₹20 an order0.03%, up to ₹20 an order
DP charge per stock sold₹23.60₹14.75
Demat AMCFree the first year, then ₹60 + GST a quarter₹0
MTF interest0.041% a day (about 15.0% a year)15.49% a year from ₹1 lakh to ₹10 lakh

DP charges include GST and apply once for each stock you sell from your demat on a day, whatever the quantity. AMC figures are for a regular demat account; a basic services demat account (BSDA) pays less or nothing.

What a whole trade costs

A buy and a sell at the same price, with STT, stamp duty, exchange and SEBI charges, GST and the DP charge included. The cheaper broker for each trade is highlighted.

TradeAngel OneFyersSaving
₹10,000 delivery₹69₹84₹15
₹50,000 delivery₹182₹173₹9
₹1 lakh delivery₹293₹284₹9
₹5 lakh delivery₹1,183₹1,174₹9
₹10,000 intraday₹27₹11₹17
₹25,000 intraday₹56₹27₹30
₹1 lakh intraday₹83₹83Same

Angel OneFyers

₹10k₹25k₹50k₹1 lakh₹2 lakh₹5 lakh

Widest on small tradesOn ₹10,000 the charges are 0.84% at Fyers and 0.69% at Angel One.

Every charge on a delivery round trip, as a share of the trade. Above about ₹1 lakh the taxes, the same at every broker, set most of the cost.

Which is cheaper for you

Delivery trades. It depends on the trade size. On a delivery round trip, Angel One is ₹15 cheaper on ₹10,000, but Fyers is ₹9 cheaper on ₹1 lakh. The cheaper broker changes at about ₹3,000 and ₹16,500.

Intraday trades. Fyers costs the same or less for intraday trades of every size up to ₹10 lakh. It is ₹17 cheaper on ₹10,000 and the same on ₹1 lakh.

Trading often. 200 delivery round trips of ₹50,000 in a year cost about ₹36,408 at Angel One and ₹34,638 at Fyers, so Fyers saves about ₹1,770 a year.

Margin (MTF). On ₹2 lakh of funding held for 30 days, interest comes to about ₹2,460 at Angel One and ₹2,546 at Fyers, ₹86 less at Angel One. Margin trades also pay pledge charges and their own brokerage at most brokers.

Account fees. After any free first year, a regular demat account costs about ₹283 a year more at Angel One than at Fyers.

What is the same at both

STT, stamp duty, exchange and SEBI charges are set by the government, the exchange and SEBI, and every broker collects the same amounts. On a ₹1 lakh delivery round trip they come to about ₹222, most of the bill at either broker. Price is also only part of the choice. Order tools, app reliability and support matter too, and this page does not rate them.

Rates from each broker's own page as published on 20 October 2026: Angel One, Fyers. Standard plans for a resident individual trading NSE stocks; paid plans, offers and F&O are not included. Brokers change their rates, so check before you decide. ZenTrader is independent of both brokers. Neither broker pays us anything.

Common questions

Is Angel One or Fyers cheaper for delivery trades?

It depends on the trade size. On a delivery round trip, Angel One is ₹15 cheaper on ₹10,000, but Fyers is ₹9 cheaper on ₹1 lakh. The cheaper broker changes at about ₹3,000 and ₹16,500. A ₹1 lakh delivery round trip costs about ₹293 at Angel One and ₹284 at Fyers, all charges included. Most of that is STT, which is the same at every broker.

Which has lower intraday charges, Angel One or Fyers?

For intraday, Angel One charges 0.1% or ₹20 an order, whichever is lower, with a ₹5 minimum, and Fyers charges 0.03% or ₹20 an order, whichever is lower. A ₹25,000 intraday round trip costs about ₹56 at Angel One and ₹27 at Fyers, all charges included.

Which charges less interest on MTF, Angel One or Fyers?

On margin funding, Angel One charges 0.041% a day (about 15.0% a year) and Fyers charges 15.49% a year from ₹1 lakh to ₹10 lakh. On ₹2 lakh held for 30 days that is about ₹2,460 at Angel One and ₹2,546 at Fyers.

What is the DP charge at Angel One and Fyers?

The DP charge, paid once for each stock you sell out of your demat on a day, is ₹23.60 at Angel One and ₹14.75 at Fyers, GST included. It is the same whatever the quantity, so it matters most on small sales.

More comparisons